Australian Singing Competition - Past Adjudicators

Past Adjudicators

2016 Adjudication Panels 

National Adjudicator
Lyndon Terracini AM

Heats 

Auckland (NZ) Sunday 3 April
Stuart Maunder AM, Robert Wiremu

Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 April, Wednesday 13 April & Friday 15 April
Anke Höppner, Ian McCahon

London (UK) Thursday 14 April
David Harper, Kate Paterson, Linnhe Robertson

Melbourne (VIC) Sunday 17 April
Antoinette Halloran, Richard Mills AM 

Perth (WA) Saturday 23 April
Alexandre Da Costa-Graveline, Burhan Güner, Patricia Price

Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 15 May
Andrew Collis, Gregory Massingham

 

Adjudicators Semi-Finals

Rowena Cowley
Lisa Gasteen AO
Emma Matthews
Benjamin Schwartz

Adjudicators Finals

Conal Coad
Michael Halliwell
Emma Matthews
Benjamin Schwartz

2016 NATIONAL ADJUDICATOR

2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Lyndon Terracini

Lyndon Terracini AM

NATIONAL ADJUDICATOR

Lyndon Terracini AM is the Artistic Director of Opera Australia, and has also enjoyed a highly successful international opera career as well as a successful career as an actor, director and writer.

Lyndon Terracini was appointed Artistic Director and CEO of the Queensland Music Festival in July 2000 and directed the 2001, 2003 and 2005 Festivals. He was appointed Artistic Director/CEO of Brisbane Festival in 2005 and Artistic Director/CEO of Major Brisbane Festivals in November 2007.

In June 1999, Lyndon Terracini was awarded an Honorary Doctorate in Music Theatre by Central Queensland University. In February 2000, he was awarded a Fellowship by the Music Fund of the Australia Council for the Arts. In 2001, he was awarded an Honorary D. Univ. from Southern Cross University and in July 2005 he was awarded the Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Cultural leadership Award by Australian Business Arts Foundation (AbaF). In 2005 Lyndon Terracini was also appointed Adjunct Professor at the University of Queensland and in 2007 he was awarded a D.Univ. from Queensland University of Technology (QUT).

He was also a member of the International Jury for the Venice Biennale for Music and Savonlinna Opera Festival, and delivered the 2011 Peggy Glanville-Hicks Address.

In 2014, Lyndon’s service to the performing arts as an opera performer, director and administrator was recognised with a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) in the Queen’s Birthday Honours.

Back to top

2016 ADJUDICATORS

2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Conal Coad

CONAL COAD

2016 FINALS ADJUDICATOR

New Zealander Conal Coad trained in the NSW Conservatorium of Music Opera School before joining Opera Australia. He made his European debut with the Opera de Wallonie and has sung with all the major companies of Belgium; in Brussels (La Monnaie), Liege, Antwerp, Charleroi, Ghent and Bruges, in the principal bass roles. In France he has sung in Paris, Bordeaux, Montpellier, Strasbourg, St Etienne, Le Mans. Elsewhere in Europe he has performed regularly in Naples, Venice, Bologna, Hamburg, Geneva, Lisbon, and Madrid.

He has performed in the UK at Covent Garden, Holland Park Festival Opera, Garsington Festival, Opera North and in Scotland.

In the USA he has performed in Washington and New York. Conal has also performed in Israel. Conal performs regularly in New Zealand with the national company in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch as well as National tours.

Conal returns each year for Opera Australia, and has performed many roles including in FidelioA Midsummer Night’s Dream (for which he won a Green Room Award), Lulu, Manon (also winning a Green Room Award), La Cenerentola, Billy Budd, The Rake's Progress, Albert Herring, Don Carlos, Il Barbiere di Siviglia, L’Elisir d’Amore, Arabella,Capriccio, Don Giovanni (for which he was nominated for a Helpman Award), The Coronation of Poppea, Queen of Spades, The Rape of Lucretia, Aida, Voss, The Marriage of Figaro, The Emperor of Atlantis,Manon Lescaut, L'elisir d'amore, Fidelio, Roméo et Juliette, Arabella,The Pilgrim's Progress, Lucia di Lammermoor, etc. Conal has also performed often for WA Opera, Opera Queensland, SA Opera and many roles for the University of NSW Opera.

Conal regularly adjudicates major singing competitions and teaches in many international opera schools as well as sponsoring and supporting aspiring singers.

He has adjudicated many times for the Australian Singing Competition.

Concert engagements include work with all major Australian orchestras, Israel Philharmonic, Royal Opera House, a solo Concert at La Monnaie Brussels, SSO, NZSO, ACO, as well as festivals in France, Belgium, Germany, Holland, Israel, UK, Australia and NZ. Conal supports many charities and has been a guest artist in major events including at Kensington Palace, in Australia, Tokyo, Belgium (Brussels and Malines) and in NZ.

In 2015 Conal performed Ramfis in Aida for the Handa Opera on the Harbour (Opera Australia) as well as concerts in Tokyo and the Netherlands.  He returned to Opera Australia for their 2015 Melbourne season performing the principal bass role, Dulcamara, in Rossini’s The Elixir of Love.

Recordings/DVDs include: Mozart Bass AriasNZ at Covent GardenMozart Opera Arias, My Beloved Father, Ruaumoko, Orakau (Morrison Trust), Don Giovanni (Leporello) Opera Australia, Don Pasquale, (Don Pasquale) Opera Australia, ABC Classic 100 Mozart and Sweet Serenade.

Back to top


2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Rowena Cowley

ROWENA COWLEY

2016 SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Soprano Rowena Cowley has appeared as soloist for Australia's foremost music organisations including the ABC, the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, the Song Company, the Australia Ensemble, Synergy & Musica Viva, and performed at the Adelaide, New Zealand and Sydney Festivals, as well as giving recitals in the United States. 

Performances include a national broadcast with acclaimed pianist Gerard Willems, concerts including Ravel’s Chansons Madécasses, Bernard Rands’s Canti lunatici and a recital of Australian Art Songs of the 21st Century (with David Miller, including a world premiere of Katy Abbott’s Domestic Sublime) at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music. Recent performance have included a recital of Italian Art Songs, soprano soloist in Britten’s War Requiem and Sydney Chamber Opera’s Owen Wingrave (Mrs Julien), a recital with the Atlantic Harp Duo, and world premieres as soprano soloist in Raymond Hanson’s The Immortal Touch, Part 2 (conducted by Neil McEwan), and The Stubborn Heart, a song cycle by George Palmer. 

Rowena is a senior lecturer in Voice and Opera at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, and has taught as a guest at the Royal Northern College of Music, U.K., in Germany, the United States and as vocal consultant for Opera New England. Her students include many finalists and winners in major competitions, young artists at Opera Australia, San Francisco Opera, Royal Opera, Covent Garden and Vienna Staatsoper as well as professionals in Australia and Europe. She has given workshops and adjudicated in every state of Australia, been NSW and National President of the Australian National Association of Teachers of Singing, and Chair of the International Congress of Voice Teachers Planning Committee.

Back to top


2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Michael Halliwell

MICHAEL HALLIWELL

2016 FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Michael Halliwell studied music and literature at the University of the Witwatersrand in Johannesburg, and at the London Opera Centre with Otakar Kraus, as well as with Tito Gobbi in Florence. He has sung in Europe, North America, South Africa and Australia and was principal baritone for many years with the Netherlands Opera, the Nürnberg Municipal Opera, and the Hamburg State Opera. He has sung over fifty major operatic roles, including Don Giovanni, Papageno, Count Almaviva, Gugliemo, Posa, Germont, Gianni Schicci, Ford and Escamillo, and has participated in several world premieres and had frequent appearances at major European festivals in opera, oratorio and song recitals.

He has published widely in the field of music and literature and is Vice President and Editorial Board Member of The International Association for Word and Music Studies (WMA), regularly giving lectures and seminars on the operatic adaptation of literature into opera. His book, Opera and the Novel, was published by Rodopi Press (Amsterdam/New York) in 2005. He is working on a book on the contemporary opera libretto. Currently on the staff at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, he has served as Chair of Vocal Studies and Opera, Pro-Dean and Head of School, and Associate Dean (Research). A double CD of settings of Kipling ballads and Boer War songs, When the Empire Calls, was released by ABC Classics in September 2005. He has recently premiered Lawrence Kramer’s song cycles, Five Songs and an Epilogue from The Wings of the Dove, Nine Songs to Ezra Pound, and Crossing the Water.

Back to top


2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Lisa Gasteen AO

LISA GASTEEN AO

2016 SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Prior to taking the Chair of Practice Professor of Opera at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University in 2011, Lisa Gasteen had become one of the world’s most sought after interpreters of the dramatic German repertoire.

Best known for her performances of Brünnhilde, Isolde and Electra she was a regular guest at the major opera houses including Metropolitan Opera, New York; Royal Opera, Covent Garden; The Bastille, Paris; and the State Opera Companies of Vienna, Stuttgart and Berlin to name a few; and International Festivals including Bergen, Baden Baden, Tanglewood, Adelaide, Sydney, Perth, Melbourne and Brisbane.

Lisa’s other frequently performed roles include the principal female leads from Verdi’s Aida, Otello, La Forza del Destino, Un Ballo in Maschera, Don Carlo, Il Trovatore; Puccini’s Tosca; Beethoven’s Fidelio; Richard Strauss’s Ariadne auf Naxos, Chrysothemis, Klytamnestra and title role of Elektra, both Die Kaiserin and Die Färberin in Die Frau ohne Schatten and Salome; Wagner’s Lohengrin (Elsa), Der Fliegender Holländer, Tannhäuser (Elizabeth); d’Albert’s Tiefland; Gluck’s Dido and Aeneas; Mozart’s Don Giovanni (both Donna Elvira and Donna Anna); Giordano’s Andrea Chénier and Bartóks Bluebeard’s Castle.

Her concert repertoire includes Beethoven’s 9th Symphony, Janá?eck’s Glagolitic Mass, Rossini’s Stabat Mater, Mendelssohn’s Elijah, Handel’s Messiah, Verdi’s Requiem and extensive lieder including Wagner’s Wesendonck Lieder.

Lisa has worked with many of today’s most highly esteemed conductors including Haitink, Bychkov, de Billy, Weigle, Young, Pappano, Levine, Mehta, Maazel, Welser Moest, Luisi, Mackerras, Gergiev, von Dohnányi, Petrenko, Salonen and Runnicles.

Although Lisa had an established career in Australia, in 1991 she came to international attention by winning The Cardiff Singer of the World Competition. She remains the only Australian to have done so.

Lisa has won many other awards including the 1992 Advance Australia Award, 3 Helpmann Awards, the 2002 Sidney Meyer Performing Arts Individual Award and the 2003 Bulletin Magazine Smart 100 (Arts Category). She was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) in 2006 for her services to the Arts.

Lisa’s film appearances include the BBC’s Cardiff Singer of the World Competition Past Winners, Australian Opera 50th Anniversary Celebration Concert and the Siegfried Brünnhilde in Stuttgart Opera’s Ring Cycle.

Her recordings include Lisa Gasteen “Singer of the World” Walsingham Classics, “Tiefland” by d’Albert on Oehms Classics, “Transcendent Love” on ABC Classics and “The Ring Cycle” live recording on the Melba label.

In 2011 Lisa established The Lisa Gasteen National Opera School, located at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University, Brisbane, to help, mentor and develop the skills and progress of Australian operatic singers and répétiteurs.

Back to top


2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Emma Matthews

EMMA MATTHEWS

2016 SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR
2016 FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Emma Matthews is a highly acclaimed and awarded soprano having received more Helpmann Awards than any other individual artist, nine Green Room Awards, the Mo Award and the Remy Martin Australian Opera Award. She has performed with all the state opera companies and the major Australian symphony orchestras, and at the Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide and Huntington Festivals, with conductors including Vladimir Ashkenazy, Marko Letonja, Sir Charles Mackerras and Simone Young.

Emma has sung the title roles in Partenope, Lucia di Lammermoor, Lakmé, The Cunning Little Vixen and Lulu. Other roles have included Leila (The Pearlfishers), Amina (La Sonnambula), Philomele (The Love of the Nightingale) by Richard Mills, Ilia (Idomeneo), Juliette (Roméo et Juliette), Marie (La Fille du Regiment), Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare), Konstanze (Die Entführung aus dem Serail), Zdenka (Arabella), the four heroines (The Tales of Hoffmann), Pamina (The Magic Flute), Almirena (Rinaldo), Sophie (Der Rosenkavalier), Giulietta (I Capuleti e i Montecchi) and Cunegonde (Candide).

She is equally in demand on the concert platform, embracing a wide repertoire including the Requiems of Mozart, Brahms and Fauré, Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, masses by Poulenc, Villa Lobos, Haydn and Mozart, and Handel’s Messiah. Emma has also appeared as a special guest with José Carreras at the Sydney Opera House, and the New Year’s Eve Gala concerts for Opera Australia.

Further career highlights include her Royal Opera House Covent Garden debut in the title role of The Cunning Little Vixen under the baton of Sir Charles Mackerras, Mahler’s Symphony no. 4 with Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo conducted by Yakov Kreizberg and with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Vladimir Ashkenazy, and Ismene (Mitridate) for Sydney Festival.

More recent roles include Violetta (La Traviata), Fiorilla (Il turco in Italia), Gilda (Rigoletto) the Queen of the Night (The Magic Flute) and Donna Anna (Don Giovanni) for Opera Australia and Rosina in The Barber of Seville for West Australian Opera. Her recent concert appearances include Melbourne Symphony Orchestra’s Sidney Myer Music Bowl Concert and Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson (Copland) (released on disc for MSO Live in March 2014), and the ‘Jewel Song’ from Faust (Gounod) and the ‘Mad Scene’ from Hamlet (Thomas), also with the Melbourne Symphony, Mozart Requiem and arias with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, and recitals at Government House Sydney, with Ensemble Liaison and Sydney Omega Ensemble, featuring at Musica Viva’s Huntington Festival, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs’ Christmas concerts and Voices in the Forrest, Canberra as well as Duparc Songs with Simone Young and the ANAM Orchestra.

2016 will see Emma performing with Victorian Opera/Musica Viva nationwide in the baroque opera pasticcio “Voyage to the Moon”, with both Opera Australia and West Australian Opera as Leila (The Pearlfishers), with Darwin Symphony Orchestra, and in recital at Kangaroo Valley Arts Festival as well returning to Melbourne Symphony Orchestra for Messiah.

Emma’s album of bel canto arias, Emma Matthews in Monte Carlo, was released by Deutsche Grammophon / ABC Classics to critical acclaim. Her album of Mozart arias with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and Marko Letonja conducting was released by ABC Classics in February 2014.

Back to top


2016 IFAC ASC Adjudicator - Benjamin Schwartz

BENJAMIN SCHWARTZ

2016 SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR
2016 FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Benjamin Schwartz has held the position of Director of Artistic Planning at the Sydney Symphony Orchestra since 2014. Working closely with Chief Conductor and Artistic Director David Robertson, Ben oversees all aspects of the orchestra’s artistic planning to ensure the SSO remains at the forefront of orchestral music in Australia and around the world.

Prior to joining the SSO, Ben was Assistant Artistic Administrator of the Boston Symphony Orchestra for eight years. He is also a former Artistic Administrator of the Saito-Kinen Festival Matsumoto in Japan, having been appointed to that position by Seiji Ozawa, and performed actively for many years as cellist of the Callithumpian Consort.

As a performer, Ben has worked with an eclectic group of significant living composers, including Hans Abrahamsen, John Luther Adams, Chaya Czernowin, Michael Finnissy, John Harbison, Lee Hyla, Helmut Lachenmann, Alvin Lucier, Tristan Murail, Frederic Rzewski, Steve Reich, Christian Wolff and John Zorn, and has also enjoyed close collaborations with a number of significant emerging composers.

Ben played cello on the legendary Boston rock band Mission of Burma’s 2006 Matador Records release The Obliterati, which was recognized as Album of the Year in the 2006 Boston Music Awards, and is also featured in a wide range of highly acclaimed recordings released on the Naxos, New World, Mode, Tzadik and Urtext labels.

Back to top


2015

National Adjudicator Linnhe Robertson

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Andrew Dalton, Daniel Sumegi;(QLD)Donna Balson, Bradley Daley; (VIC) Stephen Grant, Merlyn Quaife AM; (WA) Patricia Price, Antony Walker; (NZ) Margaret Medlyn ONZM, Michael Vinten; (UK) David Harper, Yvonne Kenny AM;

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Johannes Fritzsch, Lisa Gasteen AO, Michael Halliwell, Linnhe Robertson (National Adjudicator)

Adjudicators Finals Conal Coad, Lisa Gasteen AO, Michael Halliwell, Simon Lord, Emma Matthews, Linnhe Robertson (National Adjudicator)

Back to top


2014

National Adjudicator Jeffrey Black

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Michael Lewis OAM, Ian McCahon; (QLD) Graham Godfrey, Lindy Hume; (VIC) Phoebe Briggs, Suzanne Johnston; (WA) Brad Cohen, Patricia Price; (UK) David Harper, Yvonne Kenny, Linnhe Robertson;

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Jeffrey Black, Michael Halliwell, Benjamin Schwartz

Adjudicators Finals Jeffrey Black, Conal Coad, Michael Halliwell, Emma Matthews, Benjamin Schwartz

Back to top

2013

National Adjudicator Emma Matthews

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Andrew Dalton, Michael Lewis OAM; (QLD) Brad Jarrett, Leanne Kenneally; (VIC) Suzanne Johnston, Richard Mills AM; (WA) Burhan Güner, Patricia Price; (NZ) Michael Vinten;

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Peter Czornyj, Michael Halliwell, Ian McCahon

Adjudicators Finals Conal Coad, Peter Czornyj, Michael Halliwell, Ian McCahon

Back to top

2012

National Adjudicator Jeffrey Black

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Maree Ryan, Glenn Winslade; (QLD) Narelle French, Natalie Peluso; (VIC) Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston; (WA) Burhan Güner, Patricia Price; (NZ) Lisa Harper-Brown

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Peter Czornyj, Michael Halliwell, Anthony Legge

Adjudicators Finals Conal Coad, Dobbs Franks, Michael Halliwell, Huw Humphreys, Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Anthony Legge

Back to top

2011

National Adjudicator Bernadette Cullen

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Michael Black, Rowena Cowley; (VIC) Antoinette Halloran; (WA) Marilyn Phillips

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Peter Czornyj, Anthony Legge, Stephen Mould

Adjudicators Finals Peter Czornyj, Michael Halliwell, Anthony Legge, Roderick Lakin (non-voting Chair)

Back to top

2010

National Adjudicator Lisa Gasteen AO

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton; (NZ) Barry Mora, Patricia Wright (NZ heats cancelled); (QLD) Narelle French, Richard Wenn; (VIC) Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston; (WA) Andrew Foote, Patricia Price

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Peter Czornyj, Stephen Mould, Linnhe Robertson

Adjudicators Finals Conal Coad, Peter Czornyj, Dobbs Franks, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Stephen Mould

Back to top

2009

National Adjudicator Donald Shanks AO, OBE

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Tony Legge, Stephen Yalouris; (QLD) Graham Abbott, Narelle French; (VIC) Hugh Halliday, Merlyn Quaife; (WA) Andrew Foote, Christina Gronborg

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Stephen Mould, Richard Wenn
Adjudicators Finals Dobbs Franks, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Marshall Maguire, Stephen Mould

Back to top

2008

National Adjudicator Deborah Riedel

Adjudicator Heats (NSW) Ian McCahon, Barry Ryan: (QLD) Narelle French, Margaret Baker-Genovesi; (VIC) Suzanne Johnston, David Kram; (WA) Sara Macliver, Linda Barkan

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Prof Imre Palló, Prof Linnhe Robertson, Richard Wenn

Adjudicators Finals Dobbs Franks, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Prof Imre Palló, Prof Linnhe Robertson, Richard Wenn

Back to top

2007

National Adjudicator Anson Austin OAM

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Michael Black, Barry Ryan; (QLD) Narelle French, Joseph Ward OBE; (VIC) Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais; (WA) Fiona Campbell, Roma Conway

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Dr Michael Halliwell, Richard Wenn

Adjudicators Finals Dr Michael Halliwell, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Richard Wenn

Back to top

2006

National Adjudicator Fiona Janes

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Andrew Dalton, Andrew Greene; (QLD) Jason Barry-Smith, Narelle French; (VIC) Nance Grant MBE, David Kram; (WA) Andrew Foote

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Prof Imre Palló, Prof Linnhe Robertson

Adjudicators Finals David Garrett, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Prof Imre Palló, Prof Linnhe Robertson, Gregory Yurisich

Back to top

2005

National Adjudicator Glenn Winslade

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould; (QLD) Shaun Brown, Narelle French; (VIC) David Kram, Stephen Mould; (WA) Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips

Adjudicators Semi-Finals David Garrett, Michael Halliwell

Adjudicators Finals David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Gregory Yurisich

Back to top

2004

National Adjudicator Glenys Fowles AM

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould; (QLD) John Dingle, Joseph Ward OBE; Hugh Halliday, Stephen Mould; (WA) Roma Conway, Pamela Turner

Adjudicators Semi-Finals David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Gregory Yurisich

Adjudicators Finals David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Gregory Yurisich

Back to top

2003

National Adjudicator Marilyn Richardson

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Jane Edwards, Rosemary Gunn; (QLD) Margeta Elkins, Narelle French; (VIC) Roger Howell, Vladimir Vais; (WA) Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Gregory Yurisich

Adjudicators Finals Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, Michael Halliwell

Back to top

2002

National Adjudicator Gregory Yurisich

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Rowena Cowley, Anson Austin; (QLD) Narelle French, Hilary Jones; (SA) Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips; (VIC) Rosamund Illing, David Kram; (WA) Ruth Atkinson, Richard Mills

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Brian Castles-Onion, David Garrett, Michael Halliwell

Adjudicators Finals Brian Castles-Onion, David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Patricia Price

Back to top

2001

National Adjudicator Robert Gard OBE

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Andrew Dalton, Sharolyn Kimmorley; (VIC) Nance Grant, Vladimir Vais; (QLD) John Dingle, Adele Nisbet

Adjudicators Semi-Finals Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Gregory Yurisich

Adjudicators Finals Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, Michael Halliwell, Professor Yoshinobu Kuribayashi and Gregory Yurisich

Back to top

2000

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Joseph Ward OBE

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy (NSW) Michael Halliwell, Stuart Maunder; (VIC) Rosamund Illing; (QLD) Gregory Massingham, Marilyn Richardson

Adjudicators Semi-Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, William Gillespie, Sharolyn Kimmorley

Finals Adjudicators, The Mathy Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, William Gillespie, Sharolyn Kimmorley, Professor Yoshinobu Kuribayashi and Neil Mackie CBE

Back to top

1999

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Patricia Price

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy (NSW) Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton; (VIC) Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais; (QLD) James Christiansen, Joseph Ward OBE; (WA) Cornelius de Munck, Jolanta Nagajek

Adjudicators Semi-Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, Brenda Holleman

Finals Adjudicators, The Mathy Eric Clapham OAM, David Garrett, Brenda Holleman, Joseph Ward OBE and Professor Yoshinobu Kuribayashi

Back to top

1998

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Geoffrey Chard AM

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy (NSW) Anson Austin OAM, Michael Dale; (QLD) Gregory Massingham, Jillian Stoll; (SA) Keith Hempton; (VIC) John Dingle, David Kram; (WA) Pamela Foulkes, Gregory Yurisich

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, 'The Mathy' Eric Clapham, Samuel Dixon, Brenda Holleman, Yoshinobu Kuribayashi, Kenneth Merrill, Patricia Price

Back to top

1997

National Adjudicator The Mathy & Opera Awards Eilene Hannan

Adjudicators Heats 'The Mathy' & Opera Awards (NSW) Michael Dale, Patricia Price; (QLD) Thomas Cullen, Margreta Elkins AM; (VIC) Rosamund Illing OA, David Kram; (SA) Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips; (WA) Cornelius de Munck, Marilyn Phillips

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham, Samuel Dixon, Brenda Holleman, Christopher Underwood

Back to top

1996

National Adjudicator Mathy & Opera Awards Patricia Price

Adjudicators Heats, Mathy & Opera Awards (NSW) David Brennan, Brenda Holleman; (QLD) Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM; (VIC) Natalia Afeyan, John Dingle; (SA) Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips; (WA) Marilyn Phillips, Janice Taylor-Warne

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham, Samuel Dixon, Neil Easton OAM, Michael Halliwell

Back to top

1995

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Sharolyn Kimmorley

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy' (NSW) Simon Kenway, Gillian Sullivan; (QLD) James Christiansen, Gregory Massingham; (VIC) Tony Gould, Linnhe Robertson

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham, Samuel Dixon, Glenys Fowles AM, Brenda Holleman

Back to top

1994

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Joseph Ward OBE

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy (NSW) Rosemary Gunn, Stephen Yalouris; (QLD) Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM; (SA) David Kram, Kevin Miller; (VIC) Roger Howell, Robert Rosen

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, The Mathy Awards Joan Arnold OBE, Eric Clapham, Brian Hansford, Loris Synan

Back to top

1993

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Myer Fredman

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy Awards (NSW) Anson Austin OAM, Simon Kenway; (QLD) Suzannah Conway, John Matheson; (SA) Tito Capobianco, Kevin Miller; (VIC) Roger Howell, Robert Rosen

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham, Glenys Fowles AM, Brenda Holleman, Moffatt Oxenbould AM

Back to top

1992

National Adjudicator, The Mathy Joseph Ward OBE

Adjudicators Heats, The Mathy Awards (ACT) John Cameron, Jeannette Russell; (NSW) Moffatt Oxenbould AM, Stephen Yalouris; (QLD) Suzannah Conway, John Matheson, John Woods; (SA) Norma Hunter, Kevin Miller; (VIC) Joan Arnold MBE, Rhonda Bruce

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals, The Mathy Eric Clapham, Myer Fredman, Brenda Holleman, Alan Light

Back to top

1991

National Adjudicator, Loh Siew-Tuan

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Owen Chambers, Rosemary Gunn, David Gyger; (QLD) Suzannah Conway, Ruth Gurner, Nancy Tow; (SA) Bill Gillespie, Alan Hodgson, Norma Hunter; (VIC) Joan Arnold MBE, Gregory Dempsey, Marie Vandamme

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Werner Baer MBE, Eric Clapham, Margreta Elkins AM, Sharolyn Kimmorley, Marcella Reale, Stephen Snelleman

Back to top

1990

National Adjudicator, Joseph Ward

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Werner Baer, David Gyger, Roland Peelman; (QLD) Barbara Hebden, Olwen Jones, Georg Tintner; (SA) Herbert Esser, David Galliver; (VIC) Norman Bourke, Nance Grant MBE, David McSkimming

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Eric Clapham, Myer Fredman, Sharolyn Kimmorley, Val Vallis

Back to top

1989

National Adjudicator, Margreta Elkins AM

Adjudicators Heats (ACT) Angela Giblin, Ronald Maconaghie AM; (NSW) Werner Baer, Elizabeth Fretwell OBE; (QLD) Henry Howell, Olwen Jones; (SA) David Galliver, David Kram, Roger Parker;(VIC) Nance Grant MBE, Wendy Pomroy; (WA) Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Margaret Pride

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Eric Clapham, Myer Fredman, Marvin Keenze, Sharolyn Kimmorley, Ronald Maconaghie AM

Back to top

1988

National Adjudicator, Ronald Maconaghie AM/Margreta Elkins AM

Adjudicators Heats (ACT) Angela Giblin, William Wells; (NSW) Elizabeth Fretwell OBE, Donald Munro; (QLD) Robert Boughen, Olwyn Jones, Marilyn Richardson; (SA) David Galliver, David Kram; (VIC) Gerald English, Wendy Pomroy; (WA) Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Peter Garnick, David Tunley

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Eric Clapham, Jenifer Eddy

Back to top

1987

National Adjudicator, Elizabeth Fretwell OBE

Adjudicators Heats (ACT) Ronald Maconaghie AM, William Wells; (NSW) Eric Clapham, Donald Munro; (QLD) Barbara Hebden, Olwyn Jones, Marilyn Richardson; (SA) Robert Dawe, Andrew Greene; (VIC) Norman Bourke, Gerald English

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Margreta Elkins AM, Paul Griffiths, Cynthia Johnston AO, Anthony Legge

Back to top

1986

National Adjudicator, Jenifer Eddy

Adjudicators Heats (ACT) Ronald Maconaghie AM, William Wells; (NSW) Elizabeth Fretwell OBE, Donald Munro, Peter Pocock; (QLD) John Noble, Georg Tintner, Roy Wales; (SA) Andrew Greene, Henry Krips; (VIC) Norman Bourke, Rhonda Bruce, Brian Stacey

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Eric Clapham, Myer Fredman, Cynthia Johnston AO, Ralph Lane, Ernest St John Metz

Back to top

1985

National Adjudicator, Douglas Craig

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Myer Fredman, Donald Munro, Peter Pocock; (QLD) Russell Channell, John Noble, Roy Wales; (SA) James Christiansen, Ian Johnston; (VIC) Norman Bourke, Rhonda Bruce, Gregory Dempsey

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Eric Clapham, Harold Hort, Cynthia Johnston AO, Ronald Smart, Ernest St John Metz

Back to top

1984

National Adjudicator, Nance Grant MBE

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Owen Chambers, Ronald Dowd, Myer Fredman; (QLD) Stefan Haag OBE, John Noble, Val Vallis; (SA) James Christiansen, Denis Vaughn; (VIC) Norman Bourke, Gerald English, Brian Hansford; (TAS) Lyall Bevan, Peter Davies, Gwyneth Dixon; (WA) Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Ray Irving, Gerald Krug

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Eric Clapham, Harold Hort, Cynthia Johnston AO, John Painter, Ernest St John Metz

Back to top

1983

National Adjudicator, Stefan Haag OBE

Adjudicator Heats (NSW) Ronald Dowd, Myer Fredman; (QLD) Jenifer Eddy, Georg Tintner; (SA) Robert Dawe, Verdon Williams; (TAS) Lyall Bevan, Gwyneth Dixon; (VIC) Jenifer Eddy, John Drummoyne; (WA) Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Jolanta Nagajek

Adjudicator Semi-Finals and Finals Rita Hunter, Eric Clapham, John Painter, Ernest St John Metz

Back to top

1982

National Adjudicator, Stefan Haag OBE

Adjudicators Heats (NSW) Ronald Dowd, Myer Fredman; (QLD) Margreta Elkins AM, Donald Smith; (SA) Denis Vaughan, James Christiansen; (VIC) Richard Divall, Robert Allman AM OBE; (WA) Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Gerald Krug

Adjudicators Semi-Finals and Finals Eric Clapham, Rita Hunter, John Painter, Ernest St John Metz


Current Adjudication Panels


Past Adjudication Panels

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982


The Mathy Statuette

The Mathy

'The Mathy' has become synonymous with the Marianne Mathy Scholarship, the featured award within the IFAC Australian Singing Competition.

Handcast in solid bronze, 'The Mathy' stands 195mm tall (230mm including its base) and weighs in at just under 1kg.

'The Mathy' limited edition Drago Marin Cherina bronze statuette was first awarded to Western Australian soprano Rachelle Durkin in 2000.

 
2017 SEMI-FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

SEMI-FINALISTS

ADJUDICATORS

 

Our Facebook page
Our Twitter page
Our YouTube channel
Our Tumblr page
Our Wikipedia page

FEATURED VIDEO

2016: Nicholas Tolputt

2016: Nicholas Tolputt 

Nicholas Tolputt is our 2016 Marianne Mathy Scholarship Winner. In this video, Counter tenor Nicholas Tolputt performs “Stille amare” from Handel’s "Tolomeo" at the Finals Concert of the 2016 IFAC Australian Singing Competition, held in the Concert Hall of The Concourse, Chatswood, on Thursday 18th August 2016.

Thanks to your support, we're now over 800,000 views on our YouTube Channel.

If you haven't visited, check it out – you'll find almost 600 videos featuring recent and historical performances, interviews and more from participants spanning 3 decades. If you LOVEOPERA, visit and subscribe today!

Help us reach 1 million views in 2017!  

 

Visit our YouTube channel

FACEBOOK ACTIVITY

TWITTER FEED